Find us on    myhsyhsy Account

Privacy Policy

hsy Autoparts Pty Ltd ACN 005 668 502 (HSY, we, us, our) supplies auto spare parts to suit Audi, BMW, Mercedez Benz, Saab, Skoda, Smart, VW Volkswagen, Volvo, Peugeot and Citroen and other European vehicles throughout Australia and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable), including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

This privacy policy also applies to personal information obtained through your use of HSY’s website, at (the Website).

We understand and appreciate the fact that our customers are concerned about the privacy afforded to their personal information collected via the Internet. We are committed to providing our customers with a high level of privacy in relation to the personal information that is collected whilst online. To display this commitment, we provide the following privacy policy for our customer’s viewing.

How we collect your personal information

We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way. Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you make an inquiry or order in relation to goods or services through our Website;
  • in administering and performing any contracts with service providers;
  • when you contact us via telephone or facsimile;
  • from correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when administering any of our services; and
  • as otherwise required to manage our business.

However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from publically available sources and third parties, such as suppliers, recruitment agencies, contractors, our clients and business partners.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to and correct and update the information.

Personal information collected

The type of personal information generally collected by HSY includes your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, e-mail address, and credit card number. This information is collected in order for HSY to perform the services that you have requested.

We do not use or disclose your personal information collected to any third party without firstly gaining your consent, or where it is requested by law.

Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, we only process personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to


  • offer and provide you with our goods and services;
  • manage and administer those goods and services, including account keeping procedures;
  • communicate with you;
  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

We may disclose personal information between our organisations or to third parties such as our suppliers, organisations that provide us with technical and support services, or our professional advisors, where permitted by the Privacy Act. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect your information to the same extent that we do.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your e-mail address is recorded to enable us to email personal statements, promotional material (including sales and specials) and / or invoices upon authorisation by you. We respect the confidentiality of the information you provide to us. Under no circumstances will your e-mail address be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent being obtained or where it is required by law.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, you may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time. On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access. We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

We are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

We will respond to all requests for access to or correction of personal information within a reasonable time.

Personal information security

hsy is committed to keeping the personal information you provide us secure.

We will hold personal information as either secure physical records, electronically on our intranet system, and in some cases, records on third party servers, which may be located overseas.

We maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal information. This also applies to disposal of personal information.

We further protect personal information by restricting access to personal information to those on a ‘needs only’ basis. Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of your personal information.

We will destroy or de-identify personal information once it is no longer needed for a valid purpose or required to be kept by law.


A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet website sends to your browser when you access information at that website. Cookies indicate to a website that you have been there before and they can be used to record what parts of a website you computer is visiting. Cookies do not identify individual users, although they do allow identification of the type of browser used and the Internet Service Provider (ISP).

Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing website. On the other hand, session cookies are short-lived, are only used during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This Website only makes use of session cookies. It is only during a database query of the website that session cookies are used. No cookies are used on this Website except those associated with the database access. The website statistics for this Website are generated from the web logs as outlined above.

Once you close your browser, the session cookie set by this Website is destroyed. We assure you that no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our Website at a later date.

Please note, each time you visit our Website, our ISP makes a record of your visit. The following information is logged for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using

Overseas disclosure of personal information

As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients except Germany.

If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.

If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.

Promotional material

If you have registered to receive e-mail communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists. You have the following options to do this:

  • You can send an e-mail to us via our Website enquiry form.
  • You can send mail to the following address:

    hsy Autoparts Pty Ltd
    U22/107-113 Heatherdale Road
    Ringwood, VIC 3134

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer: Mr. Mark Micic

The Privacy Officer
hsy Autoparts Pty. Ltd.
22/107-113 Heatherdale Road
Ringwood VIC 3134
Telephone:+61 3 8872 5200
Facsimile: +61 3 8872 5201

We take all complaints seriously, and will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period.

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992

Changes and more information

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website.

The last update to this document was 26 October 2015.

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, please contact us.